Dunnington Cricket Club

Officers

President, Chairman & Vice Chairman

2013: Colin Graves, Dave Bristow & Ken Sutcliffe

2012: Colin Graves, Dave Bristow & Ken Sutcliffe

2009-2011: Colin Graves, Graham Freer & Steve Wilson

2008: Colin Graves, Joe Haigh & Alan Jackson

2006-2007: Colin Graves, Joe Haigh & Ian Wilkinson

2004-2005: Pat Wood, Joe Haigh & Ian Wilkinson

2002-2003: Pat Wood, Colin Graves & Ian Wilkinson

1999-2001: Pat Wood & Colin Graves

1997-1998: Colin Graves (Chairman)

1994-1996: Pat Wood & Colin Graves

1992-1993: Dave Leeman (President)

1991: Cliff Johnson (Chairman)

1989-1990: Dave Leeman (President)

1986-1988: Dave Leeman & Cliff Johnson

1985: Dave Leeman, Cliff Johnson & Joe Haigh

1983-1984: Jim Burniston, Dave Leeman & Joe Haigh

1982: E. Walker, Dave Leeman & Joe Haigh

1981: E. Walker, Gordon Sharpe & Dave Leeman

1973: Jim Burniston, J. Herbert & J. Robertson

1972: Jim Burniston, J. Herbert & P. Coates

1956-1958: J. Fridlington & J. Herbert

2nd Team

2013: Mike Millington (Captain) & Jonny Andrew (Vice)

2012: Steve Young (Captain) & Graham Freer (Vice)

2011: Andy Chipps & Gary Andrew

2010: Steve Wilson & Josh Tattersall

2009: Josh Tattersall & Dave Wilson

2008: Dave Wilson & Gary Andrew

2007: Mike Noble & Gary Andrew

2004-2006: Alan Jackson & Gary Andrew

2003: Dave Wilson & Gary Andrew

2001-2002: Dave Wilson & Dudley Cooper

2000: Dudley Cooper & Dave Wilson

1999: Gary Andrew & Paul Jaques

1996-1997: Colin Graves & Gary Andrew

1994-1995: Colin Graves & Alan Jackson

1993: Colin Graves & John Goodrick

1992: Graham Freer & John Goodrick

1990: D. Fryer & Ian Wilkinson

1989: D. Fryer & Dave Bristow

1988: Dennis Milburn & John Goodrick

1987: Dennis Milburn & K. Pepper

1986: Dennis Milburn & John Goodrick

1985: Robin Smith

1984: J. England & Robin Smith

1983: J. England & K. Pepper

1982: S. Houlden & Kevin Todd

1981: John Taylor & Dave Leeman

1973: Jim Burniston & Robb?

1972: Jim Burniston & G. Bell

1958: Eric Gill & Ron Bielby

1957: Eric Gill & Les Watson

1956: Les Watson & Eric Gill

 First Class;

Jonathan Bairstow- Came through the clubs juniors before representing Yorkshire & England.

Collis King- West Indies, Barbados, Glamorgan, Worcestershire & Natal.

Alvin Kallicharran- West Indies, Guyana, Warwickshire, Queensland, Transvaal, Orange Free State & Berbice.

Simon Cook- Australia, Victoria & New South Wales.

Joseph Grant- Jamaica & Essex.

Kirk Powell- Jamaica.

Simon Kellett- Yorkshire.

Masood Asim Butt- Service Industries.

David Cox- Durham.

Harwood Williams- Leeward Islands & St Kitts.

Junie Mitchum- Leeward Islands & St Kitts.

 Captains

1st Team

2013: Adam Iyer (Capt) & Jack Bolam (Vice) & Dave Johnson (Vice)

2012: Paul Miles & Dave Johnson

2011: Paul Miles & Simon Dwyer

2010: Paul Miles & Jack Bolam

2009: Paul Miles & Jack Bolam

2008: Hamid Khan & Paul Miles

2006-2007: Harwood Williams & Collis King

2005: Simon Kellett & Collis King

2002-2004: Collis King & Simon Kellett

1999-2001: Simon Kellett & Harwood Williams

1996-1997: Simon Kellett & Dave Simpson

1995: Steve Precious & AJN Simpson

1994: Steve Precious & Marcus Wood

1992-1993: Steve Wilson & Neil Wilson

1990: Steve Wilson & Neil Wilson

1989: Dennis Milburn & Neil Wilson

1988: Dave Wilson & Pat Wood

1987: Paul Downing & Dave Wilson

1985-1986: Pat Wood & Paul Downing

1984: Ian Wilkinson & J. Akers

1983: Brian Stacey & Colin Graves

1981-1982: Pat Wood & Brian Stacey

1980: Colin Graves & Ian Wilkinson

1978-1979: Dave Leeman & Colin Graves

1974-1977: Pat Wood & Dave Leeman

1973: Dave Leeman & Eddie Denholm

1972: Dave Leeman & Pat Wood

1969-1971: Dave Leeman & Dennis Milburn

1964-1968: Dennis Milburn & Dave Leeman

1963: Jim Burniston & Dennis Milburn

1962: Jim Burniston & Sid Fisher

1961: Jim Burniston & Eric Gill

1960: Jim Burniston & Dennis Milburn

1958-1959: Jim Burniston & Tommy Sellars

1957: Jim Burniston & Geoff Hornby

1956: A. Smith & Jim Burniston

 

3rd Team

2013: Kevin Bradley (Captain) & Keith Jones (Vice)

2012: Graham Freer (Captain)

2011: Dan Gough (Captain)

 

Overseas & First Class Players

Overseas;

2007-2008: Kelvin Patterson; International Basketball player from Barbados, a big hitting batsman and medium fast bowler.

2005: Masood Butt; Played for Pakistan U19's and wanted experience of English conditions. Classical righ hand bat and useful spin bowler.

2002-2003: Kirk Powell; Jamaican fast bowler who also played for Middlesex. Now lives in Australia.

2002: Simon Cook; Australian fast bowler who played 2 tests and took 10 test wickets. Also played for New South Wales, Victoria & Worcestershire.

1996-2000: Harwood Williams; Classy batsman and occasional medium pace bowler who represented St Kitts and the Leeward Islands. Later became a British citizen and still plays for the club today. 

1994: Juni Mitchum;  Another Kittician who represented St Kitts and the Leeward Islands. Also a right hand bat and occasional medium pacer.

1991: Greg Everest; Australian spin bowler and middle order batsman.

1990: Andy Pilgrim; Australian opening bat who was born in York and played for Dunnington when he returned to the city to visit relatives.

1989-1990: Andy Bower; Australian medium pace bowler.

 

 

PFA Rep & Groundsman

2009-2013: Ken Sutcliffe & Pat Wood

2008: Ken Sutcliffe & Cliff Johnson

2004-2007: Joe Haigh & Cliff Johnson

2002-2003: Joe Haigh & John Dodds

1999-2001: Pat Wood (PFA Rep)

1996-1997: Bryan Smith (PFA Rep)

1994-1995: Paul Jaques (PFA Rep)

1993: Graham Freer (PFA Rep)

1992: David Walker (PFA Rep)

1987-1988: Colin Graves (PFA Rep)

1985-1986: Eddie Denholm

1984: Joe Haigh & John Goodrick

1982-1983: Pat Wood

1981: Dennis Milburn/Ian Wilkinson (Groundsmen)

1973: J. Robertson

1972: G. Spofforth

1956: A. Taylor

 Secretary, Treasurer & Fixture Secretary

2013: Gary Andrew & Dave Bristow

2012: Gary Andrew & Dave Bristow

2011: Gary Andrew, Simon Dwyer/Dave Bristow

2010: Gary Andrew, Andy Chipps

2007-2009: Gary Andrew, Andy Chipps & Bryan Smith

2006: Cliff Johnson, Andy Chipps & Bryan Smith

2004-2005: Cliff Johnson, David Walker & Simon Kellett

2000-2003: Gary Andrew, David Walker & Brian Auton

1998-1999: Bryan Smith, David Walker & Brian Auton

1994-1997: Bryan Smith, David Walker & Steve Robb

1993: Graham Freer, David Walker & Pat Wood

1987-1992: Kevin Todd, Colin Graves & Steve Wilson

1986: Kevin Todd, Colin Graves & Pat Wood

1985: Kevin Todd, J. Meggitt & John Taylor

1984: Kevin Todd, J. Meggitt & Gary Andrew

1982-1983: John Taylor, Richard Carberry & Joe Haigh

1981: John Taylor, Richard Carberry & Eddie Denholm

1963-1979: Jim Burniston

1956-1958: Jim Burniston & A. Smith

Not all the records are complete so if you have any information to fill the gaps please email tomwillo1@hotmail.com 

This free website was made using Yola.

No HTML skills required. Build your website in minutes.

Go to www.yola.com and sign up today!

Make a free website with Yola